FAMILY

Under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), there are two types of family based visa categories: Immediate relatives (close relationship) and family preference categories (distant relatives). Each category and the respective visas are outlined below:

Our expertise gives visa petitioners confidence to trust their family immigration process is in good hands!

Types of Visas

How Do I apply?

In general, the following documents are required to start your application process:

+  Passport(s) valid for at least 60 days beyond the expiration date printed on the immigrant visa

+  Affidavit of Support

+  Form DS-260, Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application.

+  Two (2) 2x2 photographs

+  Civil Documents for the applicant

+  Completed Medical Examination Forms

REQUEST A CONSULTATION

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

All materials have been prepared for general information purposes only to permit you to learn more about our firm, our services and the experience of our attorneys.
The information presented is not legal advice, is not to be acted on as such, may not be current and is subject to change without notice.

 

Communication of information by, in, to or through this website and printable media and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney.  You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.